FLiCKERFEST 2009 & Byron All Shorts

FLiCKERFEST Artwork portrait 280h thumb

18th International Short Film Festival 
Fri 23rd, Sat 24th & Sun 25th January 2009
Bangalow A&I Hall

Films Start: 8.30pm nightly (Doors open – 7.30pm)
Prices:
Opening Night w/ drinks sponsored by Coopers & the Wine Society Fri $20/15conc; Sat or Sun $15/10ea; Season Pass $35/30conc
Session Running Times: approx 2hrs with intermission
Session Rating: 15+

This is the Festivals 10th year in Byron Shire.

Friday & Saturday a different 100min Flickerfest International program will screen each night.

Sunday night screening will be The Best Of Australian Shorts.

This year Flickerfest received over 1350 entries, of  which 85 films were selected for the final competition from all around the World & Australia.

Flickerfest will screen a selection of multi-award winning International Shorts on Friday ‘International 1′ & Saturday ‘International 2′.
Highlights include:
BAFTA winner Yours Truly from the UK; & Eve directed by actress Natalie Portman starring screen legend Lauren Bacall, fresh from its premiere in Venice.

Screening on Sunday night is ‘Best Of Australian Shorts’. This programme has been especially curated for the FLiCKERFEST National Tour. The films are a selection from 5 Australian Competition programmes at this years FLiCKERFEST 2009 in Bondi.
Highlights include:
Chicken Of God by Frank Woodley (of Lano & Woodley) On a drought-ravaged vineyard, Yirri is about to kill his last chicken. He’s stopped by his wife, Teresa, who claims the chicken’s comb resembled the face of Jesus.
fOUR: Free love, friendship, family and fondue. (IF Award-Best Short Film)

Food & Drinks Available | BYO cushion | Chairs supplied | Arrive early for best comfort
Tickets: Barebones Artspace (Bangalow-noBF) | All Music and Vision (Byron, Ballina, Lismore.+BF) |& @ door.

*FLiCKERFEST 2009 – BYRON

The Academy®accredited Flickerfest 18th International Short Film Festival has celebrated it’s 10th year of being hosted with iQ Arts & Eco Centre. Shane Rennie organiser of Flickerfest Byron said Flickerfest’s Director, Bronwyn Kidd has delivered another wonderful selection of the best of short films and programmes from Australia & around the World, the bigscreen in Byron Shire being the first stop on it’s 18 venue national tour. A great audience bared the humidity & bathed in great film in full houses all weekend, launched with a fantastic Opening Night of wine tastings, cheeses, grapes and cooling beverages. Audiences were treated to incredible films such as 2009’s Oscar nominee ‘On The Line’ in Friday Nights International 1 programme & in Saturday nights International 2 programme, 2009 Oscar Animation nominee ‘Lavatory Love Story and the Flickerfest 2009 Award for Best Film ‘Dennis’. On Sunday night ‘The Best Of Australian Shorts’, a selection from Flickerfest’s 5 programmes of Australian films in Competition, showcased a great selection of Australian film talent including Frank Woodley’s ‘Chicken Of God’.

‘Byron All Shorts’
the Inaugural Northern Rivers short film competition

Screening Sat 24th Jan (prior to Flickerfest screening)
Awards Sun 25th Jan (at the opening of Flickerfest screening)
Bangalow A&I Hall

Films Start: 5.30pm (Doors open – 5pm)
Price: $5/gold coin conc; (or, included with 3 night FLiCKERFEST Festival Pass $35/30)
Running Time: approx 2hrs 15m (with intermission)
Session Rating: 15+

*BYRON ALL SHORTS ’09   –  AWARD WINNERS

The inaugural ‘Byron All Shorts’ – Northern Rivers Shorts Competition screened on Saturday at 5.30pm.
Nearly 60 entries were received from around the region, & 16 shorts were selected for screening by Byron All Shorts. Director Shane Rennie, Jury members Bronwyn Kidd (Director: Flickerfest), Deb Cox (writer & co-producer: Seachange/East Of Everything), Jill Moonie (General Manager: Screenworks) were suitably impressed with a number of the entries, & gave the following outstanding film awards of Best Film to ‘Warchild’ by Richard Jones – a story around the Iraq war (winning over $2k in prizes-being: *Gorilla Producers Software package,*Dinner for 2-Utopia Café Bangalow,*Lunch for 2 & 1 Body Polish-Gaia Retreat & Spa,*1 Screenworks membership,*Season Pass to Flickerfest 2010,*Consultation with Flickerfest Director on marketing and distribution; a lovely little doco received Highly Commended ‘Woodwork For Women’ by Miriam Salomom, and a great music video clip received Highly Commended to ‘Black Widow’ by Tomer Barzide & Tom Jones.  <>The patrons voting at the screening gave Audience Award Best Film to ‘Woodwork for Women’ by Miriam Salomon (winning nearly $1k prizes- being: *Dinner for 2-Fresca Café Bangalow,*1 Body Polish-Gaia Retreat & Spa,*1 Screenworks membership,*$100 Bangalow Chamber of Commerce,*2 Season Pass to Flickerfest Byron 2010,*Consultation with Flickerfest Director on marketing and distribution).

iQ Arts & Eco Centre looks forward to further developing ‘Byron All Shorts’, filmmakers/stoytellers and independent cultural expression by continuing to create opportunities through unique activities at iQ Reserve and around the region. To help raise iQ, or to be part of Byrons iQ visit: www.iQ.org.au  or ph: 6685 9999

Byron All Shorts ’09 Northern Rivers Short Film Competition presented with iQ

Finalists selected for the inaugural ‘Byron All Shorts’ competition 2009 presented by iQ Arts & Eco Centre

The official selection is as follows:

Woodwork for Women_teacher smWoodwork for Women
Dir/Writ/Prod: Miriam Salomon (16m 22s)
From a backyard workshop in Mullumbimby, Pat Gregory has introduced hundreds of women to traditional woodworking skills.

Walking Wounded_in church smWalking Wounded
Dir/Writ/Prod: Kaisha Hekimian (5m 10s)
A personal journey to remember the ancient wound of the Armenian genocide.

Ricochet – Dir/Writ/Prod: Laurel Barickman (8m 4s)
Are you willing to lie to keep the memory alive?

Natural Justice – Dir/Writ/Prod: Larry Larstead (2m 18s)
It seems that man has done just about all he can do to finish nature off, but perhaps nature still  has some fight-back left in her!

Earth Spirit Action_man web smEarth Spirit Action – Dir/Writ/Prod: Ruth Rosenhek (16m 21s)
Earth Spirit Action features Starhawk, John Seed, Vandana Shiva, Ruth Rosenhek, and Matthew Fox speaking on Deep Ecology, Living Democracy and Revolution in Consciousness in a fast moving discussion of the type of change that needs to take place for a Sustainable Future. Includes beautiful nature footage and a colourful array of global action shots.

BiBeauty_reflection smBi-Beauty
Dir/Writ/Prod: Sachiko Kotaka (5m 8s)
A mysterious classical Japanese beauty interacting with the work to create a ‘beauty shrine’ in an old Japanese tea-house in a bamboo forest garden, aims to investigate & explore the facination with idealised, yet ambiguous notions, around ‘beauty’ in our society.

Hot Chicks
Dir/Writ/Prod: Sarah Tosone, Tomas Roger (5min)
Burn baby burn.

Faces In The Sky
Dir/Writ/Prod: George Greenough; Music: Will Conner (2m 30s)
Riding one wave causes yo to see clouds form faces. INTERMISSION

Cut & Paste
Dir/Writ: James Bushill; Prod: Stefen Pagenstecher (13m 15s)
A television pilot adaptation of the short film Ricochet.

Ride On A Shooting Star
Dir/Writ/Prod: Aaron Haak (2m 20s)
Music video clip

Colourless
Dir/Writ/Prod: Nathan Christoffel (7m 29s)
Even in death life prevails.

Warchild
Dir/Writ/Prod: Richard Jones(6m 40s)
This re interpretation takes Gottfried Heinwein’s 1976 water-colour “Lichtkind” (Child of Light) into a 21st century conflict.

Black Widow
Dir: Tomer Brzide; Writ/Prod: Tomer, Tom Jones (3m 41s)
Music video clip

Dashenka
Dir/Writ/Prod: Jess Williams (19m 15s)
Dashenka needs to escape and regain her freedom, but will she?

wylderness title smWylderness
Dir/Writ/Prod: Watermark (5m 9s)
A story is told of the journey of initiation amid the merging of worlds, at once both ancient & futuristic.

Heads
Dir/Writ/Prod: George Greenough; Music: Will Conner (3m 30s)
Surfing series shot on 16mm; of ‘heads’

Total Running Time:122m 12s

‘The Byron All Shorts’ competition will celebrate the film making talent in the Northern Rivers region and encourage audiences to experience the many local stories that are produced in the region each year.

This competitive local programme will screen over the Australia day long weekend. 23rd- 25th of January 2009 as part of the Byron Flickerfest 3 day screening’s of the best of the worlds short films.

Awards: Two prizes will be awarded as part of the competition.

The Jury Award will be selected by Deb Cox (East of Everything, SeaChange), Jill Moonie (Screenworks) & Bronwyn Kidd (Flickerfest festival director) who will be present to introduce the screenings; and the Audience Award will be voted by those in attendance.

The BAS Jury Award will consist of: Gorilla Software (File-Maker Pro Runtime) producers package, dinner for two (Utopia Bangalow), lunch for two & a Body Polish (Gaia Retreat & Spa); Screenworks membership, tickets to Flickerfest 2010 Australia -wide, and a personal consultation with festival Director Bronwyn Kidd regarding the marketing and distribution pathways for their project.

The BAS Audience Award will consist of: $100 cash(Bangalow Chamber of Commerce), dinner for two (Fresca Bangalow), a Body Polish (Gaia Retreat & Spa); Screenworks membership, two festival passes to Flickerfest Byron Bay 2010, and a consultation with festival director Bronwyn Kidd.

Conditions of Entry: Films may originate from any format, but must be entered in DVD format and no more than 30 mins in length. All genres are acceptable for this competition and films are to be completed within two years of the close of entries from residents of Northern Rivers.

The Byron All Shorts screening will be on Saturday afternoon at 5.30pm with announcement of the winners at the Sunday night festival screening.

iQ Arts & Eco Centre thanks the following Sponsors, Partners & Supporters:

gorillautopia Fresca Gaia Screenworks_Logo sm Bangalow Chamber of Commerce echo-logo National Sponsor logos all Byron