FLiCKERFEST 2014 & Byron All Shorts

23rd International Short Film Festival
Australia’s leading Academy®Accredited
& BAFTA recognised short film festival

Fri 24th – Sun 26th, January 201
A&I Hall, Bangalow

Flickerfest 2014 Tour Trailer



Flickerfest brings ‘Short Films With Soul’ into the Northern Rivers from the 24th-26th January for it’s 16th year screening a smorgasbord of shorts from the Byron Region, Australia and around the world over 3 jam-packed days at the A&I Hall Bangalow.

Flickerfest remains Australia’s leading Academy® Accredited and BAFTA recognised short film festival, ensuring that it continues to present A-list short film programmes recognised amongst the best in the world.

Over 2300 entries were received for Flickerfest 2014, and only the top 100 shorts are selected in official competition, all handpicked to represent the most innovative, creative and cutting edge short films being produced in the world today.

Flickerfest Bangalow will once again present an entertaining, inspiring and award winning range of cutting-edge highlights from the Sydney festival, many of which are world or Australian premieres, giving local Flickerfest audiences the first look at the hottest short films from around the world today.

The calibre of this year’s program is undeniable with several films screening at some of the world’s most prominent and revered film festivals including Sundance and Cannes.


Friday 24th: Opening Night Party – 7.30pm | 8.30pm films start – Best Of International 1 $22/18 conc
Crystal Head vodka, Little Creatures beer & Pipsqueak cider, Rosnay organic wine, Phoenix drinks, nibbles from Pantry 29 & funky soul tunes from BeatDusta.

Saturday 25th: ‘FlickerLab‘ Concept to Market workshop – door 2pm | 2.30pm start, Free

Saturday 25th: Byron All Shorts +ABC Open Shorts – door 4pm | 4.30pm start, $12/10 conc

Saturday 25th: Best Of International 2 – door 7.30pm | 8.30pm start, $15/12 conc

Sunday 26th: Best Of Australian Shorts – 7.30pm for 8.30pm start, $15/12 conc

Festival Pass: $50/40 conc

Running Time: (approx 110min each session) Classification: (under 15yrs to be w/adult)

Tickets: Barebones Artspace (Bangalow-noBF) | Mullum Bookstore (noBF) | Planet Corroboree (Byron.+BF); also available at the door.

The Flickerfest Soul Cafe
Open daily: from 7.30pm Friday & Sunday | from 2pm Saturday
Serving delicious organic treats & drinks.
Join us for a fabulous weekend of the best short films that the world has to offer.


Highlights of Flickerfest 2014 Bangalow include:
The Australian premieres of the very moving and intimate short The Phone Call in Best Of International 1 programme 24th Jan starring Golden Globe winner Sally Hawkins and Oscar winner Jim Broadbent; & Today’s The Day Standing up against the inner voice that spreads doubt into what we believe in most our dreams, starring Danny DeVito; on 25th Jan Best Of International 2 has a beautiful film about differences & acceptance with Kanyekanye; plus Linear a unique & quirky animated tale.

On Australia Day join us for Best Of Australian Shorts programme 26th Jan with Vote Yes set in May, 1967 and focusing on Australia’s referendum on Aboriginal rights, as two women unite and come to terms with the prospect of change, starring Miranda Tapsell from The Sapphires; & Tango Underpants Carolyn, a young Australian backpacker, travels to Buenos Aries where she discovers not only the wonders of the Tango but also the vital importance of the right underwear! starring Emma Booth; & The Chuck In 24 Beers, 3 Boys and 1 Flawless Plan by Jon Bell writer/producer: ‘Gods Of Wheat Street’ & writer: 2 series of ‘Redfern Now’.


On Sat 25th 2.30pm is a free ‘Concept to Market‘ workshop with Bronwyn Kidd (Flickerfest director) in conversation with Jon Bell (Wri/Prod: Gods Of Wheat Street; Wri: 2 series of Redfern Now) & numerous short films.

This workshop will take you on a journey from when you concepualise a film idea through how to get it to market, with two industry experts.

Jon Bell will share his creative journey illustrated by clips from his films, & Bronwyn Kidd will discuss marketing & distributing your films to global platforms.


Northern Rivers Short Film Competition

presented by clip_image004_0000
BAS 2014 logo colSat 25th: Byron All Shorts Finalists – door 4pm | films 4.30pm $12/10
(Includes ABC Open entries)
Sun 26th: Byron All Shorts Awards – door 7.30pm | awards 8.30pm
(Prior to Flickerfest’s Best Of Australian Shorts $15/12, free for finalists)
Bangalow, A&i Hall


The Byron All Shorts were held on Saturday 25th Jan, with 13 finalists from the Northern Rivers region hotly contesting for prizes that recognise excellence in short film making.

These amazing local films screened to a capacity house at the A&i Hall Bangalow as part of the Flickerfest 23rd International Short Film Festival 2014.

The awards were selected by the esteemed jury of local film makers including indigenous writer Jon Bell, local film maker Sharon Shostak & local film maker and Flickerfest festival Director Bronwyn Kidd.

The winners are:

“The Bouquet” – by Nimbin filmmakers; that takes a novel look at edible weeds.
Wri/Dir/Prod: Peter Hardwick | Dir: Pancho Colladetti
A smitten young man offers an expression of his love, which is artfully transformed by the woman of his dreams.

“A Catastrophic Concoction Of Curious Events” – by Ocean Shores filmmaker
Wri/Dir/Prod: Amari Sleiman
A quirky look at the life of Edie Finch & the complications she faces while trying to make a birthday cake for her best friend.

“Knitting Nanna’s” – shot in Lismore & surrounding regions
Dir/Wri: Rani Brown | Prod: Sean O’Keefe
The Nannas peacefully and productively protest against coal seem gas mining in the Northern Rivers NSW. They knit, plot, have a yarn and a cuppa and bear witness to the war.

“David Bradbury-Keep The Cameras Rolling” – by Byron Bay filmmaker
Dir/Wri/Prod: Melissa Nesbitt
Inspirational documentary filmmaker David Bradbury shares his tips & insights into the world of documentary filmmaking.


Also returning is Byron All Shorts, in our 9th year of presenting the best of local shorts from the Northern Rivers, celebrating the filmmaking talent of the Northern Rivers region and encouraging audiences to experience the many amazing films & local stories that are produced in the region each year. This years competition features a delightful range of 12 local shorts.

Byron All Shorts also includes 3 entries from ABC Open shorts; as part of Flickerfest’s National partnership with ABC Open, Flickerfest will be screening local ABC Open shorts prior to Flickerfest programmes around Australia.

The Byron All Shorts finalists programme will screen at 4.30pm on Saturday 25th January as part of the Flickerfest Bangalow event.

BYRON ALL SHORTS finalists programme

(Running order & time 125mins)

The Underdog still 320THE UNDERDOG: 5min
Wri/Dir/Prod:Taber Silver
The Underdog is a full CG animation about a humanoid robot that is an inventor. The film consists of the robot finding an invention competition flyer and then inventing a toothbrush. The animation is humorous as the robot doesn’t realize his invention is not original until the end when viewing an advertisement for toothbrushes.

Seeds Of Freedom stillSEEDS OF FREEDOM: 6.75min
Wri/Dir: Shane Spence / Prod: Nick Thom
Made entirely by people with disabilities. Missing seeds & a trail of counterfiet notes leads detective Crouch on a chase to catch a theif known as Mon Santos.

Wetland Discovery Tour stillWETLAND DISCOVERY TOUR: 11.3min
Wri/Dir/Prod: Annie Benzie
A virtual tour of the Ocean Shores Public School Wetland and Nature Trail incorporating an overview of the relevant curriculum topics and activities.

Perspectives stillPERSPECTIVES: 9min
Wri/Dir/Prod: Amari Sleiman
A look at the perspectives people have at different stages in their lives.

A Day In A Dream stillA DAY IN A DREAM: 10.5min
Wri/Dir/Prod: Duncan James
A day & a dream of Australian artist Duncan James, “Journey from the Byron bay hinterland to Manhattan, New York for his first overseas exhibition.

Bill stillBILL (ABC Open short): 6min
Dir: Harry O’Meara / Prod: Lisa O’Meara
Bill wasn’t always a bus driver, his life experiences make the daily journey more interesting for a bus load of teenagers.

Knitting Nanna's stillKNITTING NANNA’S: 21.5min
Wri/Dir/Prod: Rani Brown
We meet our Knitting Nannas who are saving our land and our water for the kiddies. The Nannas peacefully and productively protest against coal seem gas mining in the Northern Rivers NSW. They knit, plot, have a yarn and a cuppa and bear witness to the war.


A Catastrophic Concoction Of Curious Events stillA CATASTROPHIC CONCOCTION OF CURIOUS EVENTS: 6.5min
Wri/Dir/Prod: Amari Sleiman
A quirky look at the life of Edie Finch & the complications she faces while trying to make a birthday cake for her best friend.

David Bradbury - Keep The Camera Rolling stillDAVID BRADBURY – KEEP THE CAMERA ROLLING: 12.5min
Dir/Prod: Melissa Nesbitt
Inspirational documentary filmmaker David Bradbury shares his tips & insights into the world of documentary filmmaking.

Windmills Lighthouses & Letterboxes stillWINDMILLS, LIGHTHOUSES & LETTERBOXES (ABC Open short): 10min
Dir/Prod: Jenny Grinlington
After losing 11 cats, Pieter built a beautiful letterbox, hoping to slow down the speeding cars along his road. The plan worked & his passion for creating with colourful tiles grew like topsy.

North For The Winter stillNORTH FOR THE WINTER: 5.5min
Wri/Dir/Prod: Travis Hanley
An Intimate portrayal of a father and sons surfing relationship, from Tassie to Byron.

Source To Sea stillSOURCE TO SEA (ABC Open short): 13.2min
Wri/Dir/Prod: Caroline Fisher
Environmental documentary about the Brunswick river & it’s characters.

The Bouquet stillTHE BOUQUET: 5min
Wri/Dir/Prod: Peter Hardwick Dir: Pancho Colladetti
A smitten young man offers an expression of his love, which is artfully transformed by the woman of his dreams.


These local films will be judged by the esteemed jury: Jon Bell, Sharon Shostak & Bronwyn Kidd. The awards will be presented on Sunday night prior to the Best Of Australian Shorts.

Jon Bell headshot 150w

Jon Bell, Writer: Indigenous writer Jon Bell hails from the town of Casino on the North Coast of NSW. Jon created and wrote the drama series The Gods of Wheat Street with Every Cloud Productions for ABC’s Indigenous unit. His other television credits include the first series of Redfern Now with Jimmy McGovern Story producing for Blackfella Films, and is also wrote on the second series premiering late 2013. Jon is in development on a number of television projects.

Jon wrote and directed The Chuck In, a ten minute short film supported through Screen Australia’s new short film initiative: FLASH BLACK. The Chuck In screened at the Sydney Film Festival and also screened at the ImagiNative Film Festival in Toronto and screened in the Australian competition programme at Flickerfest 23rd International Short Film Festival 2014 in Bondi.

Jon’s first short, And Justice for One, was made with a budget of $2000 using equipment supplied by Metro Screen, with Lois Randall as producer. His second short Two Big Boys (2007) was supported through Screen Australia Indigenous unit’s initiative A Bit of Black Business and was produced by Kath Shelper.

Jon’s new short The Chuck In screens in Flickerfest’s Best Of Australian Shorts on 26th Jan 8.30pm at Bangalow A&I Hall & around the country at 50 venues on the Flickerfest 2014 tour.

Sharon Shostak headshot 150w

Sharon Shostak, Filmmaker: Victorian film industry trained and with two degrees in film, Sharon Shostak’s independent filmmaking gained wings in 2004 with a win of Best Film at the New York Short Film Festival for her 9 minute digital short The Deep Pool.

Since then she has worked mainly in documentary, education and music video clips. In 2011 Shostak wrote, directed and edited the independent documentary feature The Echo Doco – Born To Be Trouble, as well as her 2012 dramatic short feature Tish Ho, winner of The Triangle Award for Excellence In Originality from the Colombia Gorge International Film Festival, USA.

Currently contracted as the online filmmaker for Echonet Daily, she shoots, edits and produces short documentary clips about events in the local community on a weekly basis. Shostak also produces longer commissioned pieces for Lismore Regional Gallery, including the recent Not Quite Square – owner built houses in the Northern Rivers, and tutors primary school students in devising, creating and acting in their own digital short dramas.

Bronwyn Kidd 150w

Bronwyn Kidd, Flickerfest Director: As the director of Flickerfest for the 17th year Bronwyn has curated hundreds of short film programmes for both the festival, its national touring programme and many other international film festivals including The London Australian Film Festival at The Barbican. Since 2002 she has been one of the management committee members and key organisers of the International Short Film Conference [ISFC], the international body that advises on short films festivals and protocol throughout the world.

Recently Bronwyn has participated on the jury of many respected short film competitions internationally including the World Wide Short Film Festival Toronto Canada, Grimstad Norway and the International Short Film Festival of Drama Greece.

In 2002 Bronwyn founded the Flickerfest Short Film Bureau to distribute Australian short films internationally. The Flickerfest Short film Bureau now represents over 200 of Australia’s best shorts and has successfully made many sales to all known territories and broadcasters and platforms buying shorts worldwide.

Bronwyn has successfully Executive Produced 3 series of Flickerfest On Extra a short film programme dedicated to Australian short film including all online content across websites and other cross platform portals.

This finalists programme screens on Saturday 25th January 4.30pm at Bangalow A&i Hall; alongside Flickerfest’s 3 days of the worlds best ‘Spectacular Short Films With Soul’.

Come & see our regions local stories & support the best of our local filmmakers, alongside the best in the world.
Thank you to all entrants!

Flickerfest & Byron All Shorts is presented with iQ, and is a fundraiser for the iQ Arts & Eco Reserve.


Thank you, your support is greatly appreciated & also supports our regions creative industries.

Festival Creators and Cash Prize Partners (Jury Award for Best Short Film)


Creative Media Partner & Emerging Talent Cash Prize Partner

SAE Institute
SAE Institute

Event Partner & Audience Award Cash Prize Partners

SCCU - Audience Award for Best Short Film
SCCU – Audience Award for Best Short Film

Industry Prize Partners

Avid Software
Avid Software
In Your Face
In Your Face
Manage Your Film
Manage Your Film

Media Partners

Northern Star
Northern Star
Byron Shire News
Byron Shire News
Byron Echo
Byron Echo

Production Partner

ABC Open
ABC Open